VSA Logo

Judges Of Past Conventions

1975 1976 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1996 1998 2000


1975

Instrument Judges
Adolph Primavera, Fritz Reuter, Kenneth Warren

Tone Judges
Charles Avsharian, Leo Najar, Ed Szabo

1976

Instrument Judges
Harry A. Duffy, William Moennig III, Dario D'Attili

Tone Judges
Violin: Steven Wernick,  David Sackson, John Bauer

1978

Instrument Judges
Carl Becker, Vahakn Nigogosian, Karl Roy

Bow Judges
Andrew Hill, William Salchow, Etienne Vatelot

Tone Judges
Violin: Anthony Porto, Jay Allen Rosen, Alice Schoenfeld
Viola: James Dunham, Pamela Goldsmith, Milton Thomas
Cello: Paul Anderson, Marjorie Hart, Jeffery Solo

1980

Instrument Judges
Charles Beare, Rene Morel, Premysl Spidlen

Bow Judges
Bernard Millant, William Watson, Hans Weisshaar

Tone Judges
Violin: Harry Cykman, Betty-Jean Hagen, Isaak Vigdorchik
Viola: Harold Coletta, Lois Martin, Steve Tenenbom
Cello: Jesse Levy, Jeffery Solo, Paul Tobias

1982

Instrument Judges
Karl Roy, Berend Moller, Zenon Petesh

Bow Judges
Walter Hamma, Frank Passa, Paul Siefried

Tone Judges
Violin: Harry Duffy, Larry Shapiro, Premysl Spidlen
Viola: Marsha Bramble, David Dalton, Jerry Horner
Cello: Wolfgang Laufer, Gail Smith, Seymour Benstock

1984

Instrument Judges
Charles Beare, William Moennig III, Hans Weisshaar

Bow Judges
Pierre Gerber, Bernard Millant, Max Moller

Tone Judges
Joseph Pach, Paul Campbell, James Pataki
Paul Pulford, Otto Joachim, Emmanuel Conquer, Janos Csaba
Walter Prystawski, Armand Weisboard, Donald Whitton
Marcel Saint Cyr

1986

Instrument Judges
David Burgess, Robert Cauer, Amos Hargrave
B. Max Moller, Vladimir Pilar, Peter Paul Prier

Bow Judges
Vahakn Nigogosian, William Salchow, Hans Weisshaar

Tone Judges
Violin: Toby Appel, Eric Pritchard, Kate Ransom
Viola: Van Hodge, Martha Warrington, Paul Yarbrough
Cello: Hamilton Cheifetz, Robert Hladky, Sandy Wilson

1988

Instrument Judges
Charles Beare, Carl Becker, Luiz Bellini, Bruce Carlson
Roland Feller, Paul Schuback

Bow Judges
Joseph Kun, Bernard Millant, Etienne Vatelot

Tone Judges
Violin: Anahid Ajemian, Matthew Raimondi, Aaron Rosand
Viola: Michael Adams, Frederick Halgedahl, Harry Zaratzian
Cello: John Ehrlich, Tanya Remenikova, Mark Schuman

1990

Instrument Judges
Roland Baumgartner, Wilfred G. Saunders, Francis M. Kuttner
Gunther Reuter, Serge Boyer, Rena E. Weisshaar

Bow Judges
Charles Espey, Klaus Grunke, Paul M. Siefried

Tone Judges
Violin: Dylana Jenson, Kathleen Lenski, Roger Wilkie
Viola: Brian Dembow, Willy Suore
Cello: Stephen Erdody, Norman Fischer, Joanna de Keyser

1992

Instrument Judges
Thomas Croen, John Dilworth, Roger Hargrave, Horacio Pineiro
Roberto Regazzi, Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Bow Judges
Morgan Andersen, Douglas Raguse, Stephane Thomachot

Tone Judges
Violin: Carol Baxter, Donald Hopkins, Joanne Zagst
Viola: Constantine Johns, Roy Mann, Raymond Page
Cello: William Conable, Leonard Feldman, Peter Susser

1994

Instrument Judges
Roland Baumgartner, Robert Cauer, Roland Feller
Francis Kuttner, Vahakn Nigogosian, Wilfred Saunders

Bow Judges
Martin Devillers, Charles Espey, Paul Siefried

Tone Judges
Violin: Ann Elliot-Goldschmid, Aaron Rosand, Sharon Stanis
Viola: Johanna Hood, Donald McInnes, Bernard Zaslav
Cello: Pamela Highbaugh, Andrew Luchansky, Irene Sharp

1996

Instrument Judges
Luiz Bellini, Amos Hargrave, Josef Kantuscher
Philip Perret, Michael Weisshaar, Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Bow Judges
Morgan Andersen, Young Chin, Bernard Millant

Tone Judges
Violin: Dylana Jenson, Jerilyn Jorgensen, Kay Kireilis
Viola: Erika Eckert, Margaret Miller, Larry Wheeler
Cello: Joanna De Keyser, Kitty Knight, Richard Slavich

1998

Instrument Judges
David Burgess, Heironymus Kostler, Tschu Ho Lee,
Ken Meyer, Paul Schuback, Amnon Weinstein

Bow Judges
Douglas Raguse, Benoit Rolland, David Samuels

Tone Judges
Violin: Gerald Elias, Ralph Matson, Joseph Silverstein
Viola: Scott Lewis, Michael Palumbo, Jeff Wagner
Cello: Carey Cheney, Eliott Cheney, Pegsoon Whang
Bass: Walt Birkedahl, Gary Karr, David Yavornitsky

2000

Instrument Judges
Roland Baumgartner, Carl Becker, Joseph Curtin,
Roland Feller, Rene Morel, Frank Ravatin

Bow Judges
Klaus Grunke, Boyd Poulsen, Jean Francois Raffin

Tone Judges
Violin: Amy Kuhlman Appold, David Niwa, Timothy Shiu
Viola: David Holland, Christine Rutledge, Jessica Troy
Cello: William Conable, Andor Toth, Amos Yang
Bass: Peter Dominguez, Albert Laszlo, Rick Vizachero



VSA Home VSA Information VSA Activities Members Only Other Websites

1999 Violin Society Of America