Violin Society of America

Competition
Competition
General Rules
Entry
Shipping Rules
Anonymity Rules
Rules Committee
Instrument Setup
Bow Judging
Instrument Judging
Quartet Judging
Medals
Past Winners
Past Judges
    Past Winners

Gold Medal Winners

1975 1976 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1996 1998 2000 2002
2004                            


1975   Ypsilanti, Michigan

1st Prize Workmanship
Otto K. Schenk

2nd Prize Workmanship
David Burgess

3rd Prize Workmanship
Antonio Capela
David Wiebe

1st Prize Tone
David Wiebe

2nd Prize Tone
Koji Yamamoto

3rd Prize Tone
Nils Wennerstrom


1976  Philadelphia, PA

Gold Medal, Violin Workmanship
Wade Childress
Roland Feller
Chang Heyern Jin
Soroku Murata
Otto Schenk

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Edward C. Campbell
William J. Huggler
Hiroshi Iizuka
Odd P. Jacobsen
M. Hirotomo Motegi
Nasakazu Otake
Paul G. Schuback

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
David Burgess
Chang Heyern Jin
Andrew S. Kim
David Wiebe

Gold Medal, Viola Tone
Edward C. Campbell
Nicholas Frirsz
Louis Grand
Chang Heyern Jin

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Alfredo Gianotti
Chang Heyern Jin

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
Chang Heyern Jin


1978  La Jolla, CA

Gold Medal, Violin Workmanship
Roland Feller
David Gusset
Horatio Pineiro

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Richard Oppelt
Paul Schuback
Rena Weisshaar
Naiden Ganchev

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
David Burgess
Paul Hart
Margaret Shipman
Koji Yamamoto

Gold Medal, Viola Tone
David Burgess
Koji Yamamoto

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
Gregg Alf
Robert Miller
Peter Prier

Bows Workmanship Gold Medal
Violin - Jose Dacunha
Viola - Jose Dacunha, Paul Siefried
Cello - Christophe Schaeffer, Paul Siefried
Bass - Joseph Kun, Paul Siefried


1980  Hempstead, NY

Gold Medal, Violin Workmanship
David Burgess
David Gusset
Francis Kuttner
Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Chen Jin-nong
Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
David Burgess
David Gusset
Amos B. Hargrave

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Paul Hart
Francis Kuttner
Gordon Stevenson

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
Gregg T. Alf
David Burgess
Harold M. Hayslett

Gold Medal, Violin Bows
Jose Dacunha
Reid Kowallis
Douglas Raguse
Paul Martin Siefried

Gold Medal, Viola Bows
Klaus Grunke
Paul Martin Siefried

Gold Medal, Cello Bows
Jose Dacunha
Klaus Grunke
Reid Kowallis

Gold Medal, Bass Bows
Paul Martin Siefried


1982 Salt Lake City, UT

Gold Medal, Quartet Workmanship
David Burgess
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Quartet Tone
David Burgess
Gunther Reuter

Gold Medal. Violin Workmanship
Karl Bitterer
Amos B. Hargrave
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Gregg Alf
Amos B. Hargrave
Amnon Weinstein

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
Amos B. Hargrave

Gold Medal, Viola Tone
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Bernard Camurat
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
David Burgess
Edward C. Campbell
Gunther Reuter

Gold Medal, Violin Bow Workmanship
Charles Espey
Reid Kowallis

Gold Medal, Viola Bow Workmanship
Reid Kowallis
Joseph Kun
Stephane Thomachot

Gold Medal, Cello Bow Workmanship
Charles Espey
Reid Kowallis
Joseph Kun
John Norwood Lee

Gold Medal, Bass Bow Workmanship
Joseph Kun


1984 Ottawa, Canada

Violin Gold Medal
Thomas Croen
Tetsuo Matsuda

Viola Gold Medal
Sigrun Seifert
James McKean
Tetsuo Matsuda
Thomas Croen

Cello Gold Medal
Francis Kuttner
Peter & Wendela Moes
Andrew Weinstein

Violin Bow Gold Medal
Stephane Thomachot
Jean Grunberger

Viola Bow Gold Medal
Arnaud Suard

Cello Bow Gold Medal
Yung Chin


1986 Portland, OR

Cello Gold Medal
Thomas Croen
Violin Bow Gold Medal
Randy L. Steenburgen
Keith Bearden
Roger Zabinski
Thomas Dignan

Viola Bow Gold Medal
Randy Steenburgen
Keith Bearden
Morgan Andersen

Cello Bow Gold Medal
Morgan Andersen
Randy Steenburgen

Bass Bow Gold Medal
Jean Grunberger


1988  Minneapolis, MN

Violin Gold Medal
Kurt Widenhouse

Viola Gold Medal
David Folland

Quartet
David Folland
Gottfried Raabs

Violin Bows
Robert Shallock

Viola Bows
David Russell Young

Cello Bows
Morgan Andersen


1990  Albuquerque, NM

Viola Bows
Shu Sheng Kot


1992  Carlisle, PA

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Luca Sbernini

Violin Bow
Shu Sheng Kot

Cello Bow
Thomas Dignan
D. William Halsey
David Samuels


1994  Oakland, CA

Violin Gold Medal
Hiroshi Iizuka
Andrae Robin-Frandsen
Kurt Widenhouse
Ming-Jiang Zhu

Viola Gold Medal
Frank Ravatin

Cello Gold Medal
Joseph Grubaugh & Sigrun Seifert
Frank Ravatin
4
Violin Bow
Noel Burke
Eric Grandchamp
David Samuels

Cello Bow
Noel Burke
Eric Grandchamp
Kunitaka Ohse
David Samuels
George Tepho

Bass Bow
Rodney D. Mohr


1996  Albuquerque, NM

Violin
Perry Daniels
Toshiyuki Matsushita

Viola
Frank Ravatin
Ben Ruth

Cello
Joseph Grubaugh and Sigrun Seifert
Frank Ravatin

Quartet
David Folland
Frank Ravatin

Violin Bows
Noel Burke
David H. Forbes
Roy G. Quade
David Samuels
Gregor Walbrodt

Viola Bows
Noel Burke
David Samuels

Cello Bows
Noel Burke
Josef Gabriel
David Samuels

Bass Bows
David Forbes
Rodney D. Mohr


1998  Salt Lake City

Gold Medal Violin
Frank Ravatin

Gold Medal Cello
Joseph Grubaugh and Sigrun Siefert
Frank Ravatin

Gold Medal Violin Bow
Mitsuaki Sasano

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Ray G. Quade
Gregor Walbrodt

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Roy G. Quade
Mitsuaki Sasano


2000  Fort Mitchell, KY

Gold Medal Viola
Marcus Klimke
William Scott

Gold Medal Bass
Daniel Hachez

Gold Medal Quartet
Ben Ruth

Gold Medal Violin Bow
D. William Halsey
Mitsuaki Sasano
Gregor Walbrodt

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Mitsuaki Sasano

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Mitsuaki Sasano
Gregor Walbrodt

Gold Medal Bass Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs

2002  Fort Mitchell, KY

Gold Medal Cello
Raymond Schryer

Gold Medal Violin Bow
Matthew Wehling

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Pierre-Yves Fuchs

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Matthew Wehling

2004  Portland, OR

Gold Medal Bass
Patrick Charton
William Lakeberg

Gold Medal Bass Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Rodney D. Mohr

Gold Medal Cello
Haiko Seifert

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Robert Morrow

Gold Medal Quartet
Nicolas Gilles

Gold Medal Viola
Nicolas Gilles
Kelvin Scott
William R Scott

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Robert Morrow
Roy G Quade

Gold Medal Violin
Feng Jiang

Gold Medal Violin Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Yannick Le Canu
Robert Morrow


VSA Address

[About the VSA]   [Activities]   [Conventions]   [Competitions]
[Publications]   [Membership]   [News & Events]   [Officers]   [Websites of Interest]   [Home]


VSA Logo

Comments and questions about this page can be directed to office@vsa.to.
Violin Society of America